Fayemi Appoints Ekiti ANA Boss as SSA, Others Too

Kayode Fayemi 
Governor Kayode Fayemi of Ekiti State has appointed the State Chairman of the Association of Nigerian Authors (ANA), Akogun Tai Oguntayo as his Senior Special Assistant (SSA) on Media.

This appointment which was alongside 34 other positions was contained in a statement signed by the Chief Press Secretary to the Governor, Mr Yinka Oyebode.

It will be recalled that Akogun Tai Oguntayo who is the Publisher of Fountain Newsbreaker served as the Director of Media and Spokesperson of the Buhari/Osinbajo Campaign Organization in the just concluded general election. He was also Special Assistant on Media & Political matters during the first tenure of the Governor.

Citation of Akogun Tai Oguntayo

Tai Oguntayo is the CEO/Managing Director of Cotai Communications Network, (Publishers of Fountain Newsbreaker). This renowned journalist and prolific author is the former State Chairman of the Nigeria Union of Journalists (NUJ) in Ekiti State and currently the State Chairman of the Association of Nigerian Authors (ANA) in Ekiti State having earlier served two terms as the Publicity Secretary of the Oyo State chapter of the Association. He hails from Okemesi Ekiti in Ekiti West Local Government, Ekiti State of Nigeria. He is the Akogun Aafin of Ipole Iloro Ekiti.

He holds a Master’s degree in Communication Arts (MCA) from the premier University of Ibadan, a Post Graduate Diploma (PGD) from the prestigious Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ), Lagos, a Higher National Diploma (HND) from The Polytechnic, Ibadan and a Bachelor of Law, LLB (Hons) from the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN).

Akogun as fondly called, had worked in Nigeria and Europe for an upward of 20 years as a journalist in different local and foreign newspapers where he wrote several lead and front page stories as far back as the military era in Nigeria. 

Among the newspapers where he worked are; Nigerian Tribune, The Westerner and National Daily where he resigned in 2011 as the South West Regional Editor to take up a political appointment as Special Assistant to the governor and later as Secretary to Ekiti West Local Government having served there before as the Supervisor for Health between 2000 and 2002.

Among his published books are; Civilian Revolt (1995), Fabunmi Ekitiparapo (1996) and Voice of Progress (1997). Others are Investigative Journalism without Tears (2007) and Essentials of News Writing and Reporting (2007).  He is married and blessed with promising children.

Among others appointed are:

TEACHING SERVICE COMMISSION

SN
NAME
POSITION

1
Hon B.J. Abegunde
Chairman

2
Hon Osuolale Olorunsola
Member

3
Mrs. Christiana Ogunsakin
Member

4
Hon Victor Irewolede
Member



HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY SERVICE COMMISSION
SN
NAME
POSITION

1
Chief Taiwo Olatunbosun
Chairman

2
Hon. Kayode Fasakin
Member

3
Hon. Tunji Orisalade
Member

4
Hon.  Samuel Olusegun Erinle
Member

5
Mrs. Fola-Richie Adewusi
Member



BOARD FOR TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
SN
NAME
POSITION

1
Hon. Kayode Babade
Chairman

2
Mr. Muyiwa Awe
Member

3
Hon. Bayo Akerele
Member

4
Mrs. Yetunde Adamu
Member

5
Mr. Idowu Isaac Ayegbe
Member


PRIMARY HEALTH CARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
Chief (Mrs) Monisola Oloro - Chairman
Dr. Ayo Babatunde Olujobi - Member
Mrs. Nike Olaosebikan Durotoye -       Member


HEALTH MANAGEMENT BOARD

Dr. Bayo Orire - Chairman
Hon. Sola Ojo - Member
Mrs. Dorcas Atolagbe -        Member
Mr. James Abiodun - Member


EKSCDA
Dr. Yemi Alatise     -              Chairman
Mrs. Oluropo Usikalu    -              Member
Mr. Kola Komolafe - Member
Lateefat Arilewola - Member
Eyitayo Fabunmi -         Member

 JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION
HRH. Oba Babatola Oladele (Olupole of Ipole Iloro - Ekiti) - Member
Barr. Ayo Esan    ----                                         Member
Chief (Mrs.) Kemi Olaleye  --                              Member
Barr. Kabir Akingbolu          ---                           Member

DIRECTORS-GENERAL
Mr Sunkanmi Onipede     - Ekiti State Signage and Advertisement Agency
Mr. Wale Ojo Lanre -       Council of Arts and Culture
Mr. Kayode Fasae -       Micro-Finance and Enterprise Development
Dr. Hakeem Bakare - -      DICT
Mr Lanre Ogunjobi -       Bureau of Employment & Productivity

               SPECIAL ENVOY ON REGIONAL MATTERS
Hon. Karounwi Oladapo

                               TECHNICAL ADVISER
1. Mr. Femi Ajepe        -        Ekiti Knowledge Zone Project

FOUNTAIN HOLDINGS
Oska Seyi Ayeleso     -              Managing Director


HOUSING CORPORATION
Barr. Tunde Olaoye-Williams - General Manager


 EKITI AIRPORT PROJECT
Elder Bunmi Awotiku - Coordinator


SENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANTS
Mrs Bola Solanke - SDGs
Mr Femi Odere - Diaspora Affairs
Mrs Bolaji Olagbaju -         Women Empowerment
Mr. Dapo Adelabu -        National Assembly Matters
Princess Iyabo Fakunle-Okhiemen -     Social Welfare
Mr Garba Arogundade -                 SSA Party Matters/ Director of
      Admin & Organisation, APC
Mr. Sam Oluwalana -    SSA Party Matters/ Director of
Media and Publicity
8. Chief Oluyemi Esan -          SSA, Labour Matters
9. Dr. Jimlas Ogunsakin -        SSA, Public Health
10. Ade Omonijo - -        SSA, Rural Development
11. Dr. Femi Akinola - SSA, Regional Development
12. Dr. Sunday Aniyi - SSA, Special Projects
13. Mr. Taye Olatunji - SSA, Community Development
14.     Ms. Damola Ajibade       -     SSA Consular and Inter Governmental Relations
15.     Hon Dele Olugbemi       -                      SSA , Non State Security
16.     Akogun Tai Oguntayo                           SSA, Media
17.     Chief Niyi Ojo                -                     SSA, Public Affairs
18.     Mr Tade Aluko               - Deputy Chief of Staff (Office of the Deputy Governor)
                                                               

SPECIAL ASSISTANTS
          19     Moses Ademiloye - SA, Youth and Students Matters
20. Dapo Osunniyi - SA, Political Affairs (South)
21. Kayode Olowookere -   -      SA, Political Affairs (North)
22. Bose Olowookere - SA, Political Affairs (Central)
23. Sesan Adewumi - SA, Mobilization (Central)
24. Bisi Adesua - SA, Mobilization (North)
25. Kayode Arigbede - SA, Mobilization (South)
26. Bunmi Bello -           SA, Public-Private Partnerships
27. Mary Oso - SA, Media
28. Biodun Oyeleye - SA, Civil Society Matters
29.     Muyiwa Aluko                             -        SA, Graphics
30.     Ehi Emhonyon                         SA, Photography (Research & Documentation)
   31. Dele Omoleye -                             SA, Famstead Coordination
   32. Aladeloye Adedeji         -                SA, Informal Sector
   33. Kayode Oso                      -            SA, Values Orientation
   34. Imoleayo Oyedeji     -                     SA, Micro Finance & Enterprise Devt
   35. Dele Alagbon                           -     SA Governor’s Office
                                                                 
"The appointments take immediate effect. However, appointments of nominees into statutory boards are subject to ratification by the Ekiti State House of Assembly".

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Nigerian Celebrities React to Funke Akindele’s Birth of Twins (SEE COMMENTS)